2022 Women’s University World Series

The Women’s College World Series field is set.

The eight teams headed to Oklahoma City are led by contenders from No. 1 Oklahoma State and No. 7 Oklahoma State. UCLA’s No. 5, Northwest’s No. 9 and Florida’s No. 14 all made it, as did unranked Texas, Oregon State and Arizona. Action begins Thursday to crown the national champion.

Here are the full results and schedule for this year’s tournament (all times ET):

Women’s University World Series

Thursday, June 2

Game 1: Texas vs. UCLA No. 5, Noon, ESPN
Game 2: No. 9 Northwestern vs. No. 1 Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m., ESPN
Game 3: Oregon State vs. Florida No. 14, 7 p.m., ESPN
Game 4: Arizona vs. No. 7 Oklahoma State, 9:30 p.m., ESPN

Friday, June 3

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 7 p.m., ESPN2
Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2

Saturday June 4

Game 7: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 3 p.m., ABC
Game 8: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 7 p.m., ESPN

Sunday June 5

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 3 p.m., ABC
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Monday, June 6

Game 11: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 9 Winner, Noon, ESPN
Game 12 (if necessary): Rematch 11, 2:30 p.m.
Game 13: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m., ESPN
Game 14 (if necessary): Rematch 13, 9:30 p.m.

WCWS Finals

Game 1: 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, June 8
Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, June 9
Game 3 (if necessary): 8:30 p.m. on Friday, June 10

Super regional

(Best of three)

Blacksburg Regional Super
Game 1: #3 Virginia Tech 6, #14 Florida 0
Game 2: #14 Florida 7, #3 Virginia Tech 2
Game 3: Florida 12 #14, Virginia Tech 0 #3 (5 innings)
Florida qualifies for Women’s College World Series

Super Regional Tempe
Game 1: #9 Northwestern 4, #8 Arizona State 3 (11 innings)
Game 2: Arizona State 8 #8, Northwestern 4 #9 (8 innings)
Game 3: No. 9 Northwestern 8, No. 8 Arizona State 6
Northwestern qualifies for Women’s College World Series

Norman Super Regional
Game 1: No. 1 Oklahoma 8, UCF 0 (5 innings)
Game 2: #1 Oklahoma 7, #16 UCF 1
Oklahoma qualifies for Women’s College World Series

LA Super Regional
Game 1: No. 5 UCLA 3, No. 12 Duke 2
Game 2: No. 5 UCLA 8, No. 12 Duke 2
UCLA advances to Women’s College World Series

Fayetteville Regional Super
Game 1: #4 Arkansas 7, Texas 1
Game 2: Texas 3, No. 4 Arkansas 1
Game 3: Texas 3, #4 Arkansas 0
Texas qualifies for Women’s College World Series

Stanford Regional Super
Game 1: Oregon State 3, Stanford 1
Game 2: Oregon State 2, Stanford 0
Oregon State qualifies for Women’s College World Series

Stillwater Super Regional
Game 1: Oklahoma State 2 #7, Clemson 0 #10
Game 2: Oklahoma State 5 #7, Clemson 1 #10
Oklahoma State qualifies for Women’s College World Series

Mississippi State Super Regional
Game 1: Arizona 3, Mississippi State 2 (8 innings)
Game 2: Arizona 7, Mississippi State 1
Arizona qualifies for Women’s College World Series

Regionals

Norman Region (Norman, Oklahoma)
Friday:

Game 1: Texas A&M 5, Minnesota 1
Game 2: 1 Oklahoma 14, Prairie View A&M 0 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: 1 Oklahoma 3, Texas A&M 2
Game 4: Minnesota 13, Prairie View A&M 1 (Prairie View A&M eliminated)
Game 5: Texas A&M 10, Minnesota 7 (Minnesota eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Oklahoma No. 1 20, Texas A&M 0 (Texas A&M eliminated)
Oklahoma No. 1 moves to super regional

Orlando Regional (Orlando, Florida)
Friday:

Game 1: Michigan 2, South Dakota State 1
Game 2: No. 16 UCF 6, Villanova 0

Saturday:
Game 3: 16 UCF 3, Michigan 2 (11)
Game 4: South Dakota State 5, Villanova 4 (Villanova eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 5: Michigan 4, South Dakota State 1 (South Dakota State eliminated)
Game 6: 16 UCF 9, Michigan 4 (Michigan eliminated)
UCF n ° 16 goes to the super regional

Evanston Regional (Evanston, Illinois)
Friday:

Game 1: McNeese 11, Notre Dame 1 (5)
Game 2: 9 Northwestern 9, Oakland 2

Saturday:
Game 3: #9 Northwestern 17, McNeese 3
Game 4: Notre Dame 16, Oakland 1 (Oakland eliminated)
Game 5: McNeese 3, Notre Dame 1 (Notre Dame eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: #9 Northwestern 10, McNeese 2 (McNeese eliminated)
No. 9 Northwestern advances in super regional

Tempe Regional (Tempe, Arizona)
Friday:

Game 1: San Diego State 10, LSU 5
Game 2: 8 Arizona State 5, Fullerton State of California 2

Saturday:
Game 3: Arizona State 11, No. 8, San Diego State 8
Game 4: Cal State Fullerton 3, LSU 2 (LSU eliminated)
Game 5: San Diego State 8, Cal State Fullerton 5 (Cal State Fullerton eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: 8, Arizona State 8, San Diego State 4 (San Diego State eliminated)
No. 8 Arizona State moves to super regional

Los Angeles Regional (Los Angeles)
Friday:

Game 1: Loyola Marymount 4, Ole Miss 2
Game 2: 5 UCLA 12, Grand Canyon 1 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: 5 UCLA 7, Loyola Marymount 1
Game 4: Ole Miss 9, Grand Canyon 5 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
Game 5: Ole Miss 4, Loyola Marymount 2 (Loyola Marymount eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 5 UCLA 9, Ole Miss 1 (Ole Miss eliminated)
UCLA No. 5 moves to super regional

Durham Regional (Durham, North Carolina)
Friday:

Game 1: Liberty 2, Georgia 0
Game 2: #12 Duke 4, UMBC 0

Saturday:
Game 3: #12 Duke 5, Liberty 0
Game 4: Georgia 6, UMBC 3 (UMBC eliminated)
Game 5: Georgia 7, Freedom 2 (Freedom Eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Georgia 5, #12 Duke 3
Game 7: 12 Duke 13, Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated)
No. 12 Duke moves to super regional

Seattle Regional (Seattle)
Friday:

Game 1: Texas 6, Weber State 0
Game 2: 13 Washington 9, Lehigh 2

Saturday:
Game 3: Texas 8, #13 Washington 2
Game 4: Lehigh 5, Weber State 4 (Weber’s state eliminated)
Game 5: 13 Washington 6, Lehigh 1 (Lehigh eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: 13 Washington 2, Texas 1
Game 7: Texas 3, #13 Washington 2 (Washington eliminated)
Texas goes super regional

Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 4 Arkansas 11, Princeton 0
Game 2: Oregon 10, Wichita State 2 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: #4 Arkansas 6, Oregon 2
Game 4: Wichita State 5, Princeton 4 (Princeton eliminated)
Game 5: Oregon 8, Wichita State 1 (Wichita State eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: #4 Arkansas 9, Oregon 3 (Oregon eliminated)
Arkansas No. 4 moves to super regional

Blacksburg Regional (Blacksburg, Virginia)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 3 Virginia Tech 4, Saint Francis (Pennsylvania) 0
Game 2: Kentucky 15, Miami (Ohio) 1 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: Kentucky 5, #3 Virginia Tech 4
Game 4: Miami (Ohio) 4, St. Francis (Pennsylvania) 0 (St. Francis PA eliminated)
Game 5: No. 3 Virginia Tech 5, Miami (Ohio) 4 (Miami Ohio eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Virginia Tech 9 #3, Kentucky 2
Game 7: 3 Virginia Tech 5, Kentucky 4 (Kentucky eliminated)
No. 3 Virginia Tech moves to super regional

Gainesville Regional (Gainesville, Florida)
Friday:

Game 1: Georgia Tech 2, Wisconsin 1
Game 2: 14 Florida 10, Canisius 1 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 14 Florida 7, Georgia Tech 1
Game 4: Wisconsin 3, Canisius 0 (Canisius eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 5: Wisconsin 7, Georgia Tech 6 (Georgia Tech eliminated)
Game 6: No. 14 Florida 11, Wisconsin 0 (Wisconsin eliminated)
Florida’s No. 14 moves to super regional

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)
Friday:

Game 1: Oregon State 4, Ohio State 3
Game 2: 11 Tennessee 9, Campbell 1 (6)

Saturday:
Game 3: 11 Tennessee 3, Oregon State 0
Game 4: Ohio State 10, Campbell 0 (6) (Campbell eliminated)
Game 5: Oregon State 5, Ohio State 1 (Ohio State eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Oregon State 8, No. 11 Tennessee 3
Game 7: Oregon State 3, No. 11 Tennessee 1 (Tennessee eliminated)
Oregon State moves to super regional

Tuscaloosa Regional (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 6 Alabama 3, Chattanooga 0
Game 2: Stanford 3, Murray State 1

Saturday:
Game 3: Stanford 6, No. 6 Alabama 0
Game 4: Chattanooga 1, Murray State 0 (Murray State eliminated)
Game 5: #6 Alabama 6, Chattanooga 2 (Chattanooga eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 6 Alabama 4, Stanford 0
Game 7: Stanford 6, No. 6 Alabama 0 (Alabama eliminated)
Stanford moves to super regional

Stillwater Area (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
Friday:

Game 1: Nebraska 3, North Texas 0
Game 2: 7 Oklahoma State 12, Fordham 0 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: 7 Oklahoma State 7, Nebraska 4
Game 4: North Texas 5, Fordham 3 (Fordham eliminated)
Game 5: North Texas 3, Nebraska 0 (Nebraska eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: 7 Oklahoma State 2, North Texas (0 (North Texas eliminated)
Oklahoma State No. 7 moves to super regional

Clemson Regional (Clemson, SC)
Friday:

Game 1: 10 Clemson 9, UNC Wilmington 0 (5)
Game 2: Auburn 4, Louisiana 3

Saturday:
Game 3: 10 Clemson 1, Auburn 0
Game 4: Louisiana 3, UNC Wilmington 1 (UNC Wilmington eliminated)
Game 5: Louisiana 4, Auburn 3 (Auburn eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: 10 Clemson 8, Louisiana 0 (Louisiana eliminated)
No. 10 Clemson moves to super regional

Regional Colombia (Columbia, Missouri)
Friday:

Game 1: 15 Missouri 3, Missouri State 1
Game 2: Arizona 8, Illinois 3

Saturday:
Game 3: Arizona 2, #15 Missouri 0
Game 4: Missouri State 2, Illinois 0 (Illinois eliminated)
Game 5: Missouri 2, Missouri State 0 (Missouri State eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Arizona 1, #15 Missouri 0 (Missouri eliminated)
Arizona goes super regional

Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)
Friday:

Game 1: South Florida 4, Mississippi State 0
Game 2: Florida State No. 2 8, Howard 0 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: Florida State No. 2 8, South Florida 0 (5)
Game 4: Mississippi State 6, Howard 3 (Howard eliminated)
Game 5: Mississippi State 6, South Florida 0 (South Florida eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Mississippi State 5, Florida State No. 2 0
Game 7: Mississippi State 4, Florida State No. 2 3 (Florida State eliminated)
Mississippi State moves to super regional

.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: